San Antonio, TX · Military City, USA UEI L58JZMKRCLM5  ·  CAGE 203C1  ·  NAICS 541511  ·  SAM.gov Active
$11.86Bin alcohol sales reported across 236 complete months, Jan 2007 to Aug 2026
4,657distinct permit holders have filed at least once
$65.9Min Aug 2026, the most recent month that has finished being filed, from 1,517 venues
95.1%fall in receipts from Feb 2020 to Apr 2020, while the number of venues rose 0.7%

The clearest thing in nineteen years of this data is what did not happen. Between Feb 2020 and Apr 2020, reported receipts fell from $60.7M to $3.0M. Over the same two months the number of businesses holding a permit and filing a return went from 1,213 to 1,221. The revenue vanished and the businesses did not, at least not yet and not on this record. A dataset that only counted openings and closures would have shown almost nothing.

Nineteen years, month by month

Monthly receipts peak $84.9M
2007201020132016201920222025
Permit holders filing that month peak 1,619
2007201020132016201920222025

Two charts, one shared timeline. They are drawn separately on purpose: putting dollars and venue counts on two axes of one chart is what makes this comparison unreadable. These are nominal dollars. Nothing here is inflation-adjusted, so part of the long rise is prices rather than trade, and the line should not be read as growth on its own.

Where the money is, by ZIP code

The 12 complete months from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026. Average per venue is shown because a ZIP with more bars will report more money, which is not the same as its bars doing better.

78002 - Atascosa: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78006 - Boerne area: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78015 - Fair Oaks Ranch / Boerne: $3.2M from 5 venues, $637k each78023 - Helotes: $10.3M from 17 venues, $608k each78052 - Lytle area: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78069 - Somerset: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78073 - Von Ormy: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78101 - St Hedwig / Adkins: $886k from 6 venues, $148k each78108 - Cibolo: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78109 - Converse: $2.2M from 14 venues, $154k each78148 - Universal City: $5.2M from 13 venues, $400k each78152 - Schertz area: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78154 - Schertz: $4.0M from 19 venues, $212k each78201 - Deco District: $4.6M from 27 venues, $170k each78202 - Central San Antonio: $5.5M from 17 venues, $323k each78203 - Central San Antonio: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78204 - Southtown: $5.7M from 26 venues, $218k each78205 - Downtown: $161.4M from 201 venues, $803k each78207 - West Side: $4.9M from 19 venues, $258k each78208 - Northeast Side: $2.8M from 8 venues, $350k each78209 - Alamo Heights area: $38.2M from 86 venues, $444k each78210 - Southeast Side: $9.2M from 33 venues, $279k each78211 - Southwest Side: $1.1M from 11 venues, $100k each78212 - North Side: $40.1M from 98 venues, $410k each78213 - Northwest Side: $6.6M from 26 venues, $254k each78214 - South Side: $7.9M from 26 venues, $305k each78215 - Pearl / Government Hill: $59.1M from 76 venues, $778k each78216 - North Central / Airport: $45.4M from 113 venues, $402k each78217 - Northeast Side: $12.9M from 42 venues, $307k each78218 - Northeast Side: $5.9M from 25 venues, $237k each78219 - East Side: $19.1M from 13 venues, $1.5M each78220 - East Side: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78221 - South Side: $3.9M from 15 venues, $261k each78222 - Southeast Side: $2.5M from 16 venues, $157k each78223 - Southeast Side: $13.3M from 50 venues, $266k each78224 - South Side: $5.8M from 15 venues, $386k each78225 - Southwest Side: $466k from 6 venues, $78k each78226 - Southwest Side: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78227 - West Side: $5.9M from 26 venues, $227k each78228 - West Side: $1.9M from 18 venues, $106k each78229 - Medical Center: $14.4M from 45 venues, $319k each78230 - Medical Center area: $20.7M from 54 venues, $384k each78231 - North Side: $10.1M from 11 venues, $915k each78232 - North Side: $29.8M from 70 venues, $426k each78233 - Northeast Side: $11.3M from 32 venues, $352k each78235 - JBSA (South): $3.5M from 7 venues, $495k each78237 - West Side: $1.2M from 11 venues, $109k each78238 - West Side: $13.5M from 39 venues, $346k each78239 - Northeast Side: $830k from 6 venues, $138k each78240 - Northwest Side: $4.5M from 27 venues, $168k each78242 - Southwest Side: $559k from 8 venues, $70k each78244 - Northeast Side: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78245 - Far West Side: $20.9M from 42 venues, $498k each78247 - North Side: $10.4M from 26 venues, $398k each78248 - North Side: $6.1M from 11 venues, $550k each78249 - Northwest Side: $31.3M from 60 venues, $521k each78250 - Northwest Side: $5.6M from 18 venues, $311k each78251 - West Side: $29.0M from 45 venues, $645k each78253 - Far West Side: $11.0M from 32 venues, $344k each78254 - Northwest Side: $10.7M from 23 venues, $466k each78255 - Northwest Side: $3.2M from 6 venues, $533k each78256 - Northwest Side: $37.3M from 32 venues, $1.2M each78257 - La Cantera & The Rim: $34.2M from 63 venues, $543k each78258 - Stone Oak: $35.5M from 63 venues, $564k each78259 - Stone Oak area: $2.9M from 14 venues, $206k each78260 - Far North Side: $1.1M from 5 venues, $229k each78261 - Far North Side: $25.7M from 5 venues, $5.1M each78263 - Southeast Side: $797k from 9 venues, $89k each78264 - Far South Side: withheld, fewer than 5 venues78266 - Far Northeast Side: withheld, fewer than 5 venues
  • under $2.8M
  • $2.8M+
  • $5.5M+
  • $10.4M+
  • $25.7M and up
  • withheld

Shaded by total receipts over the same twelve months as the table. Hover or focus a ZIP for its figures. A ZIP with more bars reports more money, which is why the table also shows the average per venue.
ZIPVenuesReceiptsAverage per venue
78205 Downtown201$161.4M$803k
78215 Pearl / Government Hill76$59.1M$778k
78216 North Central / Airport113$45.4M$402k
78212 North Side98$40.1M$410k
78209 Alamo Heights area86$38.2M$444k
78256 Northwest Side32$37.3M$1.2M
78258 Stone Oak63$35.5M$564k
78257 La Cantera & The Rim63$34.2M$543k
78249 Northwest Side60$31.3M$521k
78232 North Side70$29.8M$426k
78251 West Side45$29.0M$645k
78261 Far North Side5$25.7M$5.1M
78245 Far West Side42$20.9M$498k
78230 Medical Center area54$20.7M$384k
78219 East Side13$19.1M$1.5M
78229 Medical Center45$14.4M$319k
78238 West Side39$13.5M$346k
78223 Southeast Side50$13.3M$266k
78217 Northeast Side42$12.9M$307k
78233 Northeast Side32$11.3M$352k
78253 Far West Side32$11.0M$344k
78254 Northwest Side23$10.7M$466k
78247 North Side26$10.4M$398k
78023 Helotes17$10.3M$608k
78231 North Side11$10.1M$915k
78210 Southeast Side33$9.2M$279k
78214 South Side26$7.9M$305k
78213 Northwest Side26$6.6M$254k
78248 North Side11$6.1M$550k
78218 Northeast Side25$5.9M$237k
78227 West Side26$5.9M$227k
78224 South Side15$5.8M$386k
78204 Southtown26$5.7M$218k
78250 Northwest Side18$5.6M$311k
78202 Central San Antonio17$5.5M$323k
78148 Universal City13$5.2M$400k
78207 West Side19$4.9M$258k
78201 Deco District27$4.6M$170k
78240 Northwest Side27$4.5M$168k
78154 Schertz19$4.0M$212k
78221 South Side15$3.9M$261k
78235 JBSA (South)7$3.5M$495k
78255 Northwest Side6$3.2M$533k
78015 Fair Oaks Ranch / Boerne5$3.2M$637k
78259 Stone Oak area14$2.9M$206k
78208 Northeast Side8$2.8M$350k
78222 Southeast Side16$2.5M$157k
78109 Converse14$2.2M$154k
78228 West Side18$1.9M$106k
78237 West Side11$1.2M$109k
78260 Far North Side5$1.1M$229k
78211 Southwest Side11$1.1M$100k
78101 St Hedwig / Adkins6$886k$148k
78239 Northeast Side6$830k$138k
78263 Southeast Side9$797k$89k
78242 Southwest Side8$559k$70k
78225 Southwest Side6$466k$78k
13 ZIP codes withheld (fewer than 5 venues each, so the total would be one identifiable business)32$13.0Mwithheld

Withheld ZIP codes are still counted in every citywide total on this page. They are removed as rows, not from the data. One of them is not a San Antonio ZIP at all: 77063 is in Houston, and it carries 68 filings that the source records under Bexar County with a San Antonio city name. It is the only ZIP in this dataset outside the 78xxx range.

What San Antonio drinks

Liquor: $6.51B (55%)Beer: $3.85B (32.5%)Wine: $1.42B (12%)
  • Liquor 55% $6.51B
  • Beer 32.5% $3.85B
  • Wine 12% $1.42B

Computed over 99.8% of dollars. 868 filings reported a total with no drink breakdown at all ($23.8M), and cover charges are $54.3M, too small a share to draw honestly as a segment.

The mistake this dataset invites

Bexar County is county 015 here, not 029. The Comptroller numbers counties alphabetically, so Bexar is 015. Query this dataset with 029, which is Bexar's actual federal FIPS code and the obvious thing to reach for, and you get Port Lavaca, Port O'Connor and Seadrift. That is Calhoun County, two hundred miles away on the coast. There is no error, no warning and no empty result: just a complete, plausible dataset for the wrong place.

Source. Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, Mixed Beverage Gross Receipts, read through the State's own API and rebuilt monthly. Fetched 26 September 2026. Sep 2026 is excluded: it held 8 filings against a monthly median near 0, because returns are still arriving. Charting it would show a collapse that is only reporting lag.

Download the whole thing as CSV · Use the free API

Share it with someone who argues about which part of town is booming.

Free, no signup, no email wall. Nineteen years of the State's own numbers.

Facebook LinkedIn X WhatsApp Email

Read this before you read the numbers

This dataset is unusually good and unusually easy to misuse. Both are worth knowing before you quote it.

What this is

Gross receipts reported to the State by every holder of a TABC mixed beverage permit in Bexar County: bars, restaurants, hotels, clubs and stadiums. 272,095 monthly returns from 4,657 businesses since Jan 2007, taken from the Texas Comptroller’s own API and republished exactly as filed.

What it is not

Not profit, not total restaurant sales, and not a census of restaurants: a venue without a mixed beverage permit never appears, so absence here is not evidence a business does not exist. No figure is smoothed or inflation-corrected, so a 2007 dollar and a 2026 dollar sit side by side in the chart.

What April 2020 actually looked like

In Feb 2020, the bars and restaurants of Bexar County reported $60,682,757 in sales across 1,213 permit holders. Two months later, in Apr 2020, they reported $2,987,421.

That is a fall of 95.1%. Over the same two months the number of businesses holding a permit and filing a return went up, to 1,221.

Those two facts together are the most useful thing in this dataset, and neither is visible alone. Revenue alone shows a catastrophe; open businesses alone shows almost nothing happening. On the same timeline you see the actual shape: the businesses were still there, still permitted, still filing, and reporting almost no sales. That is why the two charts are drawn separately rather than stacked on one pair of axes. Dollars and business counts are different units, and a chart with two y-scales lets whoever drew it decide how dramatic the comparison looks by choosing where the axes cross.

It is also worth knowing what the recovery does not tell you. A permit that stops filing leaves this dataset silently, and a new permit at the same address arrives as a different business. The venue line is not a count of survivals, and this record cannot tell you how many places open in Feb 2020 are the same ones open today.

The mistake this dataset invites

Four ways to be confidently, invisibly wrong with these numbers.

Bexar County is not 029 here

The State numbers counties alphabetically, so Bexar is 015. Query with 029, Bexar’s actual federal FIPS code and the obvious thing to reach for, and you get Port Lavaca and Seadrift: Calhoun County, on the coast. No error, no warning, just a complete and plausible dataset for the wrong place.

The newest month is a stub

Returns keep arriving for months after a period closes, and the most recent month in the raw feed held a tiny fraction of a normal month’s filings. Chart it and you have drawn a collapse that is entirely an artefact of when you looked. This page excludes any trailing month still filling in, and says which one it dropped.

A quiet ZIP is one business

Six ZIP codes here have had exactly one permit holder in nineteen years, and one of the six is not in San Antonio at all: 77063 is a Houston ZIP the source files under Bexar. Publishing a total for any of them publishes one identifiable company’s revenue. Every ZIP with fewer than 5 reporting venues is withheld, currently 13 of them, with their dollars kept inside the citywide totals so nothing silently disappears.

It is not a denominator

Receipts measure commercial activity, not people. Dividing anything by them, crime especially, reproduces the exact error that makes downtown look like the most dangerous place in Texas. What this data can honestly do is show why that denominator fails: 78205 alone reports $161,376,324 a year from 201 venues.

How this was built

Every figure is a grouped aggregate computed by the State’s own API and reconciled before publication. Nothing downloads the underlying rows, which matters because the platform silently caps a grouped result at a thousand rows unless you tell it otherwise, and a cap like that does not announce itself.

Two independent reconciliations run on every rebuild: the citywide total must equal the sum of the monthly series, and the per-ZIP window must equal the same months in that series. If either disagrees by more than a rounding margin the build publishes nothing and the previous good copy stays put. Every number in this prose reads from the same file as the charts, through a shortcode, so the essay cannot drift out of agreement with the data. Last rebuilt 26 September 2026. The CSV and the documented JSON API are linked from the panel above, and the API’s quality endpoint returns the county-code trap, the disclosure floor and the reporting lag as structured data.

Other San Antonio tools

Same method, a different public record. Each one states what its record cannot answer.

Crime Map Building Permits Bar & Restaurant Revenue Aggressive Driving Trail Accessibility License Plate Readers Data Centers Data Center Zoning 311 Response Times Data Center Corroboration Data Center Environmental Record Bond Projects Council District Lookup Sheriff Response Times County Capital Projects Police Response Times Missing Children Records Missing Persons Property Tax Increase Business & Contracting Events

All 20 are free, with no signup and no email wall, and the public API behind them needs no key.

Who publishes this

These tools are built and maintained by BrandShyp LLC, a San Antonio software firm. We sell data, software and accessibility work to public agencies and are seeking state and local government contracts. Small business certification with the South Central Texas Regional Certification Agency is in process. We hold no City of San Antonio contract.

No client, agency or sponsor funds, reviews or approves any of these tools, and nothing on these pages is a solicitation. Every figure comes from the public record named below, which is linked and can be queried without us.

Corrections. If a number here disagrees with the record, write to Justice Harker at [email protected] with the figure and the source that contradicts it. Corrections are made on the page, and what changed is noted there rather than replaced silently.